The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the «Policy«) is to regulate the personal data processing activities carried out by LaLiga Entertainment S.L. (hereinafter, «LaLiga Entertainment«) through the Land of Goals Game (hereinafter, the «Game«).

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by LaLiga Entertainment, S.L., with CIF B42958694 and address at Calle Torrelaguna 60, 28043, Madrid. LaLiga Entertainment is an entity whose corporate purpose is the development, promotion and commercial exploitation of entertainment attractions for users located in certain theme, amusement or leisure parks. Contact LaLiga Entertainment’s Data Protection Officer: dpo@laliga.es

Where do we get your personal data from?

LaLiga Entertainment will process the data you provide through the registration form (name and email) and other data inferred as a result of your use and activity in the Game (device ID, which identifies your device in order to track your activity within the Game; operating system; device model and telemetry, for example, will also be recorded when you click on certain content or how long you stay in the Game; registered user ID; Mobile Advertising ID -MAID-, identifier for the provider of the service provided through the Game; identifier for advertisers -IDFA- which allows us to identify your device in order to track your activity between LaLiga Entertainment apps and third party apps), or your interactions with the communications we send you via push notification, in-app, if applicable (e.g. clicking on the content of a communication).

Please note that in the iOS version of the Game, Apple will ask for your permission for the use of your device’s advertising identifier («IDFA») by LaLiga for any of the purposes that require it, in accordance with the section «For what purposes do we process your personal data?» of this privacy policy.

Importing data from social networks

Please note that you may use the social networks of which you are a user to register for the Game, for which purpose the social network you use will provide your email address to LaLiga Entertainment. In addition, the social network you choose may share additional information about your profile on these social networks, only with LaLiga Entertainment.

Data shared through Google:

  • First name and surname (Required for registration)
  • Email address (Required for registration)

Data shared through Apple: 

  • Apple ID or email (Required for registration 
  • Name (Required for registration) 

With respect to registration through Google or Apple, we hereby inform you that LaLiga Entertainment is not responsible for the legal suitability of the social network you use for the purposes set out above. For this reason, we recommend that you review the terms of use and

privacy policy of the social networks you are going to use for these purposes so that you can verify that the processing of your personal data is in accordance with your expectations of privacy and the data protection regulations applicable in each case.

Once the data has been imported and incorporated into your registered user account, your data will be processed by LaLiga Entertainment for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Main purposes:

  • Registration and access to the Game: We hereby inform you that the personal data you provide in the registration form will be processed by LaLiga Entertainment for the purposes of facilitating your access to the Game, managing your participation in the Game and, where applicable, your registration. In this regard, in order to fulfil this purpose, LaLiga Entertainment will process the personal data relating to your name and email address in the event that you register. 

In this regard, we would like to inform you that LaLiga Entertainment, in order to verify the validity of the email address provided to LaLiga Entertainment to register for the Game, uses the services of a third party provider (RP Solutions, Inc.), which involves an international transfer to the United States, in this case of the email address provided. This country does not guarantee an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area. For this reason, LaLiga Entertainment has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with said service provider under the provisions of art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for the greatest possible security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request at lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary for the execution of the requested services regulated through the legal terms of the Platform under the provisions of art. 6.1 b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data necessary and essential to carry out the access and, where appropriate, the registration within the Game is your name and email address. If you do not provide these details, you will not be able to access and, where applicable, register in the Game. 

  • Push notifications about the Game: You may receive push notifications about the Game through the usual notification system on your Smartphone or Tablet (e.g. about a new feature, or a certain action on the Game etc.). You may stop such communications being sent at any time via the «notification centre» of the Game or via the settings of your own Smartphone or Tablet. These notifications may be displayed on your device when you are outside or inside the mobile application and we will use your user ID to send you the notification.

We also inform you that, in order to send you Game-related notifications, LaLiga Entertainment uses a service provided by a third party provider (PlayFab), which involves the international transfer of the email and/or telephone address you have

provided to us to the United States, a country where an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. For this reason, LaLiga Entertainment has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with this provider in accordance with the provisions of art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for the greatest possible security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request at lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary for the satisfaction of LaLiga Entertainment’s legitimate interest under the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting of achieving greater use of the application through notifications about a new functionality, or a certain action on the Game, etc. Before doing so, we inform you that LaLiga Entertainment has carried out a proportionality analysis between its legitimate interest and the rights and freedoms of its users. You can request the conclusions of this analysis at lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the above-mentioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?».

  • In-app notifications related to the Game: In the event that you access the Game’s mobile application, you may receive in-app notifications related to the Game (e.g. about changes to the privacy policy, legal notice or terms and conditions of use of the Game etc.). You may opt out of receiving such communications at any time through the Game‘s «notification centre». These notifications are only displayed when you are in the mobile application, and we will use your user ID to send you the notification.

We also inform you that, in order to send you Game-related notifications, LaLiga Entertainment uses a service provided by a third party provider (PlayFab), which involves the international transfer of the email and/or telephone address you have provided to us to the United States, a country where an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. For this reason, LaLiga Entertainment has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with this provider in accordance with the provisions of art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for the greatest possible security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request at lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The data necessary and essential for the provision of these services within the Game are user identifiers. If you do not provide this data, you will not be able to receive the necessary communications relating to the Game.

  • Internal reporting: LaLiga Entertainment will also process in aggregate form the personal data you have provided through registration (in this case, username, first name, last name, email, country, favourite team and postcode), the usage data of the Game you use (user ID, device model, operating system and telemetry, e.g. clicking on particular content or time spent on the asset, IDFA or, where applicable, IDFV), and finally, interactions with communications of any kind that you receive (e.g. clicking on the content of a communication), for the production of relevant metrics and statistics that allow LaLiga Entertainment to analyse the use of the Game by the different user segments generated and the impact of its campaigns, assessing the interest that the campaigns have aroused among the aforementioned segments based on the data analysed. In particular, LaLiga Entertainment will carry out aggregate segmentations based on the aforementioned data, including:
    • Segmenting according to Game usage (e.g. 20 users have obtained X score).

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary to satisfy the legitimate interest of LaLiga Entertainment under the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting of extracting learnings from the information provided and obtained from users to enable it to improve the Game and optimise the communication campaigns it carries out based on the interest these generate among the different groups of users. Before doing so, we inform you that LaLiga Entertainment has carried out an analysis of the proportionality between its legitimate interest and the rights and freedoms of its users. You can request the conclusions of this analysis at lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the above-mentioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?»

Use of the Identifier for Advertisers («IDFA») on iOS devices (Apple)

The use of the IDFA for the purpose of «Internal Reporting» requires the user’s permission to track within Apple’s iOS operating system. In the event that the user has not given permission for the use of IDFA, LaLiga Entertainment will be able to carry out this purpose using the device’s IDFV.

The user may accept or reject the tracking permission at any time in the iOS settings of the user’s Apple device.

Additional purposes

The additional purposes for which LaLiga Entertainment will process your personal data are set out below:

  • Commercial communications from LaLiga Entertainment: So that LaLiga Entertainment can send you commercial communications via push or in-app notifications about its activities (campaigns, public viewings, shows or live events), products, services, competitions, offers, prize draws and/or promotions (hereinafter, «LaLiga Entertainment products and services»).

For this purpose, LaLiga Entertainment will only process your email address and user ID.

We also inform you that, in order to send you commercial communications via email and commercial push notifications, LaLiga Entertainment uses the services of Sendgrid and PlayFab, which involves the international transfer of the email address and device and user ID that you have provided us with to the United States, a country where an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. For this reason, LaLiga Entertainment has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with this provider in accordance with the provisions of art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these providers for the greatest possible security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request at lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for processing your data for the above-mentioned purpose is the consent you have given us to process your data for the specific purposes selected in accordance with the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be kept for this purpose until you revoke your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

  • Simple profiling: To enable LaLiga Entertainment to send you targeted marketing communications about LaLiga Entertainment’s products and services (for example, we will send you marketing communications about products that may be of interest to you based on the favourite team you have indicated).

The aforementioned information will be targeted at simple segments (groupings of users based on the information provided by them in their profile) which LaLiga Entertainment may compile, taking into account the following:

  • Low level of profile detail. LaLiga Entertainment could create simple segments, for example, segments about users interested in team X.
  • Non-comprehensive profile. In order to generate the segments, LaLiga Entertainment will only process the personal data provided by you in the Game. In particular, LaLiga Entertainment will use the following personal data
    • Favourite team
    • Country
    • Postcode
  • Positive consequences for the user. LaLiga Entertainment will be able to send you commercial communications that are more in line with the profile you have declared, avoiding unwanted commercial communications or uninteresting content

The legal basis for the aforementioned purpose is that the processing is necessary for the satisfaction of the legitimate interest of LaLiga Entertainment under the provisions of art. 6.1 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, consisting of making effective use of the personal data provided by the user to achieve greater interest in and returns from the communications sent. Before doing so, we inform you that LaLiga Entertainment has carried out an analysis of proportionality between its legitimate interest and the rights and freedoms of its users, the conclusions of which you can request at lopd@laliga.es.

You have the right to object to the above-mentioned purpose at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?«.

In no event shall profiling carried out by LaLiga produce any legal effect or significantly affect you in any similar way.

  • Comprehensive profiling: LaLiga Entertainment will create a comprehensive profile of you so that it can offer you personalised experiences, information and products by sending you personalised notifications (provided you have given consent for the purpose «Commercial communications from LaLiga Entertainment») or show you banners with personalised advertising on websites, apps or social networks about LaLiga Entertainment’s products and services (for example, if we identify that you are a fan of a particular club, we will offer you personalised incentives, such as a jersey of your favourite team).

In this way, the aforementioned information will be directed to the segments (groupings of users that are made according to the information obtained from them or their use of the Game) that we can elaborate on the basis of the following data sources

  • The information you provide during registration (in this case, user name or nickname, first and last name, email address, country, postcode and favourite team);
  • Interactions with communications or notifications you receive (e.g. clicking on the content of a communication);
  • Data inferred as a result of usage and activity on the Platform (device ID, device model, operating system and telemetry, e.g., clicking on particular content or time spent on the asset).

In addition, LaLiga Entertainment will generate these segments taking into account the following profiling techniques:

  • Campaign optimisation: we will exclude you from advertising campaigns about sweepstakes you have entered, apps you have registered for or downloaded, products you have purchased or services you have previously purchased (for example, we will avoid offering you a LaLiga Entertainment app if we know you have previously downloaded it)
  • Users similar to your tastes and preferences: thanks to LaLiga Entertainment’s profiling of you, we can send you personalised content taking into account other profiles similar to yours (for example, if we identify that other users similar to you like eSports, we will show you advertising related to eSports).

The legal basis for processing your data for the above-mentioned purpose is the consent you have given us to process your data for the specific purpose selected in accordance with the provisions of art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be kept for this purpose until you revoke your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

In no event shall profiling carried out by LaLiga produce any legal effect or significantly affect you in any similar way.

  • Commercial communications from LaLiga Group International: If you authorise us, LaLiga Entertainment may communicate your personal data (user ID and email) to LaLiga Group International (hereinafter, «LaLiga«), so that this entity may send you commercial communications via email or other instant messaging channels about its activities (the competitions it organises, campaigns, public viewings, shows or live events), products (applications, web platforms and games developed by LaLiga), services, contests, offers, sweepstakes and/or promotions of LaLiga, public viewings, shows or live events), products (applications, web platforms and games developed by LaLiga), services, competitions, offers, draws and/or promotions of LaLiga itself, or competitions, offers, draws and/or promotions carried out by LaLiga about products and services promoted jointly by LaLiga with its official sponsors, which you can consult here www.laliga.es/sponsors, national federations or national and international television channels.

We also inform you that, in order to send you commercial communications via email or SMS, LaLiga uses a service provided by a third party provider (salesforce.com EMEA Limited), which involves the international transfer of the email address you have provided us with to the United States, a country where an equivalent level of protection to that of the European Economic Area is not guaranteed. For this reason, LaLiga has signed standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission with these suppliers under the provisions of art. 46.2 c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, including additional guarantees and obligations addressed to these suppliers for greater security and transparency. The content of the standard contractual clauses is available on request at lopd@laliga.es.

The legal basis for processing your data for the above-mentioned purposes is the consent you have given us to process your data for the specific purposes selected pursuant to art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be kept for this purpose until you revoke your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

  • Commercial communications from Kosmos Entertainment, S.L.: If you authorise us, LaLiga Entertainment may communicate your personal data (name, alias and email address) to Kosmos Entertainment, S.L. so that the latter may send you commercial communications via email or other instant messaging channels about its activities, products, services, competitions, offers, prize draws and/or promotions.

The legal basis for processing your data for the above-mentioned purposes is the consent you have given us to process your data for the specific purposes selected pursuant to art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be kept for this purpose until you revoke your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

  • Commercial communications from Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U.: If you authorise us, LaLiga Entertainment may communicate your personal data (name, alias and email address) to Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U. so that this entity may send you commercial communications via email or other instant messaging channels about its activities, products, services, competitions, offers, prize draws and/or promotions..

The legal basis for processing your data for the above-mentioned purposes is the consent you have given us to process your data for the specific purposes selected pursuant to art. 6.1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will be kept for this purpose until you revoke your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal.

How long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data we process will be kept for as long as the purposes for which they were collected persist and/or you do not revoke any consent you may have given, or you do not exercise your rights of erasure, objection or restriction of processing.

Furthermore, LaLiga Entertainment will keep your personal data duly blocked for the sole purpose of meeting any responsibilities of any kind that may arise:

Specifically, LaLiga Entertainment will retain your personal data for the following periods:

  • Registration and access to the Game: the data provided for access and, if applicable, registration in the Game will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists and, once this purpose has ended, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Push notifications about the Game: the data provided for push notifications about the Game will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not oppose the sending of the same and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from the same
  • In-app notifications related to the Game: the data provided for in-app notifications related to the Game will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists and, once this purpose has ended, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Internal reports: the data provided for internal reports will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Commercial communications from LaLiga Entertainment: the data provided for commercial communications made by LaLiga Entertainment will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not revoke the consent granted or you restrict the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from the same.
  • Preparation of simple profiles: the data provided for the preparation of simple profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not object to the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Preparation of comprehensive profiles: the data provided for the preparation of comprehensive profiles will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not revoke the consent granted or you restrict the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Commercial communications from LaLiga: the data provided for commercial communications carried out by LaLiga will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not revoke the consent granted or restrict the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
  • Commercial communications from Kosmos Entertainment, S.L.: the data provided for commercial communications made by Kosmos Entertainment, S.L. will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not revoke the consent granted or restrict the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from the same
  • Commercial communications from Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U.: the data provided for commercial communications made by Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U. will be kept as long as you do not request the deletion of your data, this purpose persists, you do not revoke the consent granted or restrict the processing and, once this purpose has been fulfilled, during the limitation period of any legal actions that may arise from the same.

Such personal data will be deleted after the expiry of the time limits indicated.

To which recipients will your personal data be communicated?

Your personal data (user ID and email address) may be communicated to LaLiga Group International («LaLiga») with NIF B05421805 and address at Calle Torrelaguna 60, 28043, Madrid to send you commercial communications provided that you give us your consent by ticking the box provided. In this regard, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be communicated as explained in the section «For what purpose we process your personal data». You may exercise your rights before LaLiga at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

You can obtain more information about the data processing carried out by LaLiga here.

Likewise, your personal data (user ID and email address) may be communicated to Kosmos Entertainment, S.L. with Tax ID B67477745 and address at Calle Beethoven 15, 6º, 08921 Barcelona to send you commercial communications provided that you give us your consent by ticking the box provided. In this regard, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be communicated as explained in the section «For what purpose we process your personal data». You may exercise your rights before LaLiga at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

You can obtain more information about the data processing carried out by Kosmos Entertainment, S.L. here.

Similarly, your personal data (user ID and email address) may be communicated to Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U., with NIF A63776306 and address at Avenida Alcalde Pere Molas, km2, Autovía Salou/Vilaseca, Vila-seca Tarragona to send you commercial communications provided that you give us your consent by ticking the box provided. In this regard, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be communicated as explained in the section «For what purpose do we process your personal data?» You may exercise your rights before LaLiga at any time in accordance with the procedure described in the section «What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?», without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

You can obtain more information about the data processing carried out by Port Aventura Entertainment, S.A.U. here.

On the other hand, LaLiga Entertainment may provide the user’s personal data and any other information when required to do so by public authorities in the exercise of the functions legitimately granted to them and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Similarly, some entities subcontracted by LaLiga Entertainment may have access to personal data and information as processors or sub-processors in order to provide LaLiga Entertainment with a necessary service, as indicated in each of the purposes described in the section «For what purposes do we process your personal data? These service providers sign a contract that obliges them to use your personal information only for the provision of the services set out in this policy.

What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

We hereby inform you that you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, portability, restriction of processing and not to be subject to automated individual decision-making before LaLiga Entertainment:

What are your rights as a user?

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal data is processed by LaLiga Entertainment, as well as the right to access your personal data.
  • Right of rectification: you may request the modification or rectification of inaccurate personal data.
  • Right of erasure: you may request the erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances, you may request that we restrict the processing of your data, in which case it will only be kept for the purpose of pursuing or defending claims.
  • Right of objection: you may object to the processing of your data for the purpose you specify. LaLiga Entertainment will cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.
  • Right of portability: if the Game so permits, you may exercise the right to the portability of your data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer it to another data controller.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making: you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which is likely to produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

How do I exercise my rights?

By sending an email to lopd@laliga.es. Exercising your rights will be completely free of charge.

If, on accessing the Game, you have given your consent for the purposes for which it has been requested, you may revoke it at any time, either by following the procedure established in each of the communications you receive, or through the Subscriptions Centre found in the Game menu or by sending an email to the following address: lopd@laliga.es.

The revocation of consents given will not affect your use of the application or the legitimacy of processing based on such consents prior to their withdrawal

On the other hand, if you have registered with the Game through a social network or similar service, you can exercise your right to the deletion of your data. For more information, please consult the terms and conditions of each service: 

  • Google: https://myaccount.google.com/permissions  
  • Apple: https://support.apple.com/es-es/HT210426  

Finally, if you consider that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights or that the processing of your personal data by LaLiga Entertainment has not been in accordance with the data protection regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of LaLiga Entertainment at the following email address dpo@laliga.es or file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency via its website at www.aepd.es

Are there any limitations?

LaLiga Entertainment hereby informs you that users of the Game must be at least 16 years old to access the Game.